ES EN Search LinkedIn Instagram
Legal updatesLabor and Immigration

Reminder: Karin Law – New Employer Obligations

El próximo 1 de agosto de 2024, entra en vigencia la Ley N° 21.643, más conocida como “Ley Karin”, que establece una serie de obligaciones que deben cumplir los empleadores en materia de prevención, sanción e investigación del acoso laboral, sexual y de violencia en el trabajo.

New Employer Obligations:

  1. Develop and implement a protocol for the prevention of sexual harassment, workplace harassment, and violence, which must be incorporated into the company’s Internal Regulations on Order, Hygiene, and Safety (RIOHS).
  2. Incorporate in the RIOHS a procedure for investigating complaints of workplace harassment, sexual harassment, and violence, in accordance with the changes and obligations set forth by the law and the guidelines established in the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare Regulations published on July 3.
  3. Inform workers semiannually about the available channels within the company for reporting situations of workplace harassment, sexual harassment, and violence, as well as the state institutions available for reporting and accessing social security benefits.
  4. Implement the measures for the prevention of sexual harassment, workplace harassment, and violence as provided in the prevention protocol, and provide training and disseminate information on the subject.

Para más información contacta al área Labor Other publications

More from María Fernanda Espinosa

María Fernanda Espinosa Meza

Partner · Labor and Immigration